Getting a Brazilian Tourist Visa

Brazil’s visa policy is founded upon the basis of reciprocity. In other words, if your home country charges Brazilian citizens for a visa, you will have to pay for a visa as well. Citizens of the United Kingdom, France, Germany, and most other EU countries do not need a tourist visas.
..........................................................................................................................................

Brazilian American FlagsUnited States citizens must pay $140, while Canadian citizens pay $65, Australians pay $35, and Japanese pay $25. Your tourist visa entitles you to a ninety day stay in Brazil during a calendar year, and is good for five years.
..........................................................................................................................................

You may apply for one ninety day extension as well, but this is at the discretion of the Brazilian federal police. Please keep in mind as well that visas are not granted at the airport.  If you arrive at the airport in Rio de Janeiro or Sao Paulo you will be flown back to your country of origin. You must apply for your visa, either in person or by mail, at your nearest Brazilian consulate.

..........................................................................................................................................

A tourist visa enables you to participate in cultural and recreational activities, scientific and scholarly conferences, and athletic events where no payment is received. Visitors should be careful to apply for the correct visa, and if they plan on pursuing any business-related activity, apply for a business visa. For example, if you engage in a real estate transaction in Brazil while on a tourist visa, Brazilian courts may void the transaction.

..........................................................................................................................................

Additionally, those interested in pursuing volunteer work of a religious, medical, or educational nature should contact their respective programs first in order to determine what type of visa they will need. Particularly with regard to performing any type of medical volunteer work Brazilian authorities are quite strict.

Additionally, failure to report volunteer work on your visa application form could result in problems with immigration authorities.  The following map shows visa policies for various countries: countries in light blue require only a national ID card for entry, those in green require only a passport, and those in grey must obtain a tourist visa.Brazilian Visa Map













=> Learn how to get a Brazilian Visa
..........................................................................................................................................

Tell us what you think!

Tell us what you think!

0
    Login With Facebook   or:  
  • No comments found

Additional information

You are now being logged in using your Facebook credentials