Work Visa for Brazil

Keep in mind that with regard to Brazil's visa policy, reciprocity is the key word. In other words, if your country of origin charges Brazilian citizens for visas for business and tourism purposes, Brazil will do likewise to you. That being said, the good news is that citizens of the United Kingdom, Ireland, South Africa, New Zealand, and most EU countries do not need visas. US, Canadian, and Australian citizens do.

..........................................................................................................................................

Teaching English in BrazilIf you are planning on working in Brazil, or pursuing any kind of business activities other than providing "technical assistance" you are required to have a work visa. This is a long, bureaucratic, and costly procedure that is currently being reviewed by the Brazilian government for inefficiency. Brazil is currently looking at significantly streamlining the work visa process for highly-skilled workers.

..........................................................................................................................................

Procuring a work visa in Brazil requires finding a Brazilian sponsor, jumping through endless hoops, and filling out a large amount of paperwork. If you are interested in teaching English in Brazil, you may find it extremely difficult to find sponsorship. Many English teachers end up working on Brazil on a tourist visa. While it is technically against the law to do so, it is unlikely that you would be prosecuted by the authorities, particularly if you are working part-time. Keep in mind, however, that pursuing any kind of employment in Brazil while on a tourist visa is theoretically grounds for deportation.

..........................................................................................................................................

Order and Progress

Candidates interested in teaching English in Brazil are likely to find schools that are interested in hiring and paying them "under the table", that is without official documents and authorization. Another viable option is the possibility of beginning to teach English with a tourist visa, and then requesting a work visa from your employer after developing a relationship with them. If, on the other hand, you are working for a multinational in Brazil, you should find an easy time of it. They will hand you the necessary paperwork to fill out, and your visa should be processed in the standard five business days.

..........................................................................................................................................
=> Get a Brazilian visa

 

Tell us what you think!

Tell us what you think!

0
    Login With Facebook   or:  
  • No comments found

Additional information

You are now being logged in using your Facebook credentials